Basket Login

Learning Enhancement Awards: The Shortlist for 2017

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

The Learning Enhancement Awards are an opportunity for City students to recognise staff for the support that they give to you.

The panel met last week and went through over 200 nominations as received from students, and we are delighted to confirm that the following have been shortlisted:

 

Assessment & Feedback Award    
Dr Leonie Fleischmann Lecturer In International Politics School of Arts & Social Sciences
Gill Harrison Senior Lecturer in Ultrasound Programme Director for the Medical Ultrasound programmes School of Health Sciences
Sandy Warr Visiting Lecturer School of Arts & Social Sciences
Dr Carolina Matos Lecturer in Sociology School of Arts & Social Sciences
Dr Alexander Lanoszka Lecturer in Comparative Politics School of Arts & Social Sciences
     
Personal Tutoring Award    
Dr Celia Harding Senior Lecturer School of Health Sciences
Dr David Flinton Divisional Lead for Midwifery and Radiography School of Health Sciences
Dr Gemma Birkett Lecturer in Criminology School of Arts & Social Sciences
Dr Irene Ctori Lecturer in Optometry & Visual Sciences School of Health Sciences
Manbir Nagra Lecturer School of Health Sciences
     
Research Supervision Award    
Dr Gregory Slabaugh Senior Lecturer, Department of Computer Science School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering
Dr Brenda Todd Senior Lecturer School of Arts & Social Sciences
Dr Susan Strauss Senior Lecturer School of Arts & Social Sciences
Dr Mauro Barelli Senior Lecturer The City Law School
Dr Rachael-Anne Knight Associate Dean for Education Technology and Innovation & Associate Professor of Phonetics School of Health Sciences
     
Professional Staff Award    
David Ross Quality Officer School of Health Sciences
Dulasi Nilojan Course Officer School of Health Sciences
Hannah Abrahams Mental Health Advisor Student Counselling and Mental Health Service
Philip Prescott Programme Administrator School of Arts & Social Sciences
Tony Whiteman Course / School Officer - Cass MBA Cass Business School
     

 

For the Teaching in Schools Awards, the following have been shortlisted:

Cass Business School  
Carlos Ribeiro Accounting Group Visiting Lecturer
David Pollard  
Simon Chapman Visiting Tutor
Dr Danielle Lyssimachou Associate Professor in Accounting, Course Director - BSc Accounting & Finance
Dr Mamdouh Medhat Assistant Professor of Finance
   
School of Arts & Social Sciences  
Dr Aggie Hirst Lecturer in International Politics
Dr Leonie Fleischmann Lecturer in International Politics
Dr Pavlos Filippopoulos Senior Lecturer
Dr Paul Flaxman Senior Lecturer in Organisational Psychology
Paul Newis Music
   
School of Health Sciences  
Professor Chris Hull Professor of Optics of Vision, Divisional Lead for Optometry and Visual Sciences
Professor Jane Marshall  Language and Communication Sciences
Alison Klufio Visiting Lecturer in Child Health
Professor Ronald Douglas Professor, Optometry and Visual Sciences
Dr Rachael-Anne Knight Associate Dean for Education Technology and Innovation & Associate Professor of Phonetics
   
School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering  
Charles Watson Lecturer, Department of Computer Sciences
Dr Cristina Gacek Associate Dean for Education
Dr Olalla Castro Alvaredo Senior Lecturer
Dr Tillman Weyde Senior Lecturer
Yew Wong PhD Researcher
   
The City Law School  
Dr David Seymour Lecturer
Dr Elaine Fahey Reader in Law & Associate Dean (International)
Dr John Stanton Senior Lecturer
Robert McPeake Lecturer
Professor Ian Loveland Professor of Law

 

Congratulations to all that have been shortlisted.

 

The winners will be announced at the Learning Enhancement Awards ceremony on Monday 20th March.

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.
 

Related

© City Students' Union 2016.