Basket Login

Results

Here are the results as approved by the Deputy Returning Officer, Laura Dickens;

School of Health Sciences Student Councillors (3)

Total Valid Vote: 36 

Quota: 9 

Candidate Stage 1 Result
Maryam Chaudhry 36 Elected @ Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 1  

 

Maryam Chaudhry was duely elected as School of Health Sciences Student Councilor for the academic year 2017/18. A By-Election will be run for the remaining two positions

School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering Student Councillors (3)

Total Valid Vote: 70 

Quota: 17.5

Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Result
Shaiyra Shaikh 20   Elected @ Stage 1
Andrei Gavrila 10 21.48 Elected @ Stage 2
Abdul Khokhar 38   Elected @ Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 2    

 

Shaiyra Shaikh, Andrei Gavrila and Abdul Khokhar are duely elected as School of Mathematics, Computer Science & Engineering Student Councillors for the academic year 2017/18.

The City Law School Student Councillors (3)

Total Valid Vote: 43

Quota: 10.75

Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Result
Najma Sharif 10 19.4 Elected @ Stage 2
Waqar Ahmad 12   Elected @ Stage 1
Kaidy Matsina 19   Elected @ Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 2    

 

Kaidy Matsina, Waqar Ahmad and Najma Sharif are duely elected as City Law School Student Councillors for the academic year 2017/18.

School of Arts & Social Sciences Student Councillors (3)

Total Valid Vote: 54

Quota: 13.5

Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Result
Muhammad Anwar 4 5 5 5  
Giulia Basana 1 1 1   Excluded @ Stage 3
Marco Fabiani-Laymond 7 7 7 7  
Aziza Abdennadher 25       Elected @ Stage 1
Tom Guy 10 11 11 11 Elected @ Stage 4
Usama Maqsood 6 11 11 14 Elected @ Stage 4
Re-Open Nominations 1 1 1   Excluded @ Stage 3

 

Aziza Abdennadher, Usama Maqsood and Tom Guyare are duely elected as School of Arts & Social Sciences Student Councillors for the academic year 2017/18.

Cass Business School Student Councillor (3)

Total Valid Vote: 113

Quota:28.25

  Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4 Stage 5 Stage 6 Stage 7 Stage 8 Stage 9 Result
Xiaohan Cui (Chucky) 10 10 10 10 10 10.97 10.97 10.97   Excluded @ Stage 9
Oluwole Odewale 4 5.94 5.94 5.94 5.94         Excluded @ Stage 6
Rabih Alnajjar 1 1.97               Excluded @ Stage 3
Faria Sultana 13 13 13 13 15 15 15 15 15.97 Elected @ Stage 9
Umberto Cheso 5 5 5 5           Excluded @ Stage 5
Katrina Tian 21 24.88 24.88 24.88 24.88 26.85       Elected @ Stage 6
Aklima Tasnim 10 10.97 12.94 12.94 13.94 13.94 13.94 13.94 13.94  
Egor Chetverikov 38                 Elected @ Stage 1
Thu Do 2 2               Excluded @ Stage 3
Muhammad Bilal Mahmood Awan 7 7 7 7 7 7 7.97     Excluded @ Stage 8
Re-Open Nominations 2 3.94 3.94             Excluded @ Stage 4

 

Egor Chetverikov, Katrina Tian and Faria Sultana are duely elected as Cass School Student Councillors for the academic year 2017/18.

Student Council Chair (1)

Total Valid Vote: 154

Quota: 77

Candidate Stage 1 Result
Ben Jones 54  
Anay Mridul 16  
Ali Yasen 77 Elected @ Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 7  

 

Ali Yasen is duely elected as Student Council Chair for the academic year 2017/18.

LGBT Officer (1)

Total Valid Vote: 17

Quota: 8.5

Candidate Stage 1 Result
Maxime Comminge 12 Elected @ Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 5  

 

Maxime Comminge has been duely elected as LGBT Officer for the academic year 2017/18. 

Women's Officer (1)

Total Valid Vote: 23

Quota: 11.5

Candidate Stage 1 Result
Katherine Tobar Manosalvas 17 Elected @ Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 6  

 

Katherine Tobar Manosalvas has been duely elected as Women's Officer for the academic year 2017/18. 

Environment & Ethics Officer (1)

Total Valid Vote: 206

Quota: 103

Candidate Stage 1 Result
Shaghayegh Rashidi 25  
Yige Liu 174 Elected @ Stage 1
Re-Open Nominations 7  

 

Yige Liu has been duely elected as Environment & Ethics Officer for the academic year 2017/18. 

School of Health Sciences School Representative Officer (1)

Total Valid Vote:70

Quota: 35

Candidate Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Result
Sean Taylor 24 24 26  
Juste Siauciunaite 1     Excluded @ Stage 2
Birsem Tilki 34 34 35 Elected @ Stage 3
Vanessa Pereira 11 11   Excluded @ Stage 3
Re-Open Nominations 0     Excluded @ Stage 2

 

Birsem Tilki has been duely elected as School of Health Sciences School Representative Officerfor the academic year 2017/18. 

NUS Delegate (6)

Total Valid Vote: 113

Quota:28.25

Click here for the full results

Surra Mehdi, Abdurrahman Tamimi, Michali Belovski, Shima Dallali, Malek Arab and Anna-Noemie Ouattara Boni are duely elected as NUS Delegates for the academic year 2017/18.